Government officials: listing of federal state and metro office holders

| Print |  Email
Wednesday, February 01, 2006

OREGON ELECTED OFFICIALS

Office Party District Counties served Website Year elected Terms Background
Governor
Ted Kulongoski Democrat oregon.gov/Gov/ 2002 1 Lawyer, steel worker, truck driver
Secretary of State
Bill Bradbury Democrat sos.state.or.us 2000 2 Television journalist, small business owner
State Treasurer
Randall Edwards Democrat ost.state.or.us 2000 2 International trade analyst
Attorney General
Hardy Myers Democrat doj.state.or.us 1996 3 Lawyer
Labor and Industries Commissioner
Dan Gardner Nonpartisan boli.state.or.us 2002 1 Electrician, union VP
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Susan Castillo Nonpartisan ode.state.or.us 2002 1 Television journalist
U.S. Senate
Gordon Smith Republican gsmith.senate.gov 1996 2 CEO of frozen food company

Ron Wyden Democrat wyden.senate.gov 1996 3 University professor
U.S. House of Representatives
Earl Blumenauer Democrat 3 Clackamas, Multnomah house.gov/blumenauer 1996 5 Lawyer

Peter DeFazio Democrat 4 Benton, Coos, Curry, Douglas, Josephine, Lane, Linn house.gov/defazio 1986 10 Lane County Commissioner

Darlene Hooley Democrat 5

Benton, Clackamas, Lincoln, Marion, Multnomah, Polk, Tillamook

house.gov/hooley 1996 5 Teacher

Greg Walden Republican 2

Baker, Crook, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Hood River, Jackson, Jefferson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake, Malheur, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco, Wheeler

walden.house.gov 1998 4 Radio station owner/operator

David Wu Democrat 1 Clatsop, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington, Yamhill house.gov/wu 1998 4 Lawyer

Office Party District Counties served Website Year elected Terms Background
State Senate
Jason Atkinson Republican 2 Jackson, Josephine leg.state.or.us/atkinson 2000 2 Business consultant, prof. skier /coach, radio producer

Alan Bates Democrat 3 Jackson leg.state.or.us/bates 2004 1 Hospital chief of medicine, Vietnam vet

Roger Beyer Republican 9 Clackamas, Linn, Marion leg.state.or.us/beyerr 2000 2 Tree farm manager

Kate Brown Democrat 21 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/brown 1996 3 Lawyer

Ginny Burdick Democrat 18 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/burdick 1996 3 Media consultant

Margaret Carter Democrat 22 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/carter 2000 2 Youth, prison and college counselor

Peter Courtney Democrat 11 Marion leg.state.or.us/courtney 1998 2 Lawyer, assistant to college president

Ryan Deckert Democrat 14 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/deckert 2000 2 Development director

Richard Devlin Democrat 19 Clackamas, Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/devlin 2002 1 Civil and criminal investigator

Ted Ferrioli Republican 30

Baker, Clackamas, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Jefferson, Malheur, Marion, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler

leg.state.or.us/ferrioli 1996 3 Timber executive

Gary George Republican 12 Benton, Linn, Marion, Polk, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/george 1996 3 Hazelnut farmer/processor

Avel Gordly Democrat 23 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/gordly 1996 3 Head Start program coordinator

Betsy Johnson Democrat 16 Clatsop, Columbia, Multnomah, Tillamook, Washington leg.state.or.us/johnson 2005 1 Aviation exec., commercial pilot

Jeff Kruse Republican 1 Coos, Curry, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine leg.state.or.us/kruse 2004 1 Farmer, construction worker

Rick Metsger Democrat 26 Clackamas, Hood River, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/metsger 1998 2 Television sports anchor

Laurie Monnes Anderson Democrat 25 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/monnesanderson 2004 1 Public health nurse

Bill Morrisette Democrat 6 Lane, Linn leg.state.or.us/morrisette 2002 2 Social studies teacher

Frank Morse Republican 8 Benton, Linn leg.state.or.us/morse 2002 1 Church pastor, business executive

David Nelson Republican 29 Morrow, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa leg.state.or.us/nelson_david 1996 3 Farmer, lawyer

Floyd Prozanski Democrat 4 Douglas, Lane leg.state.or.us/prozanski 1998 3 Lawyer, municipal prosecutor, laborer

Charlie Ringo Democrat 17 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/ringo 2002 1 Lawyer, small business owner

Kurt Schrader Democrat 20 Clackamas leg.state.or.us/schrader 2002 1 Veterinarian, farmer, small-business owner

Frank Shields Democrat 24 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/shields 1998 2 Minister, homeless advocate

Bruce Starr Republican 15 Washington leg.state.or.us/starrb 2002 1 Small business owner

Charles Starr Republican 13 Clackamas, Marion, Washington, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/starrc 1998 2 Building contractor, teacher

Joanne Verger Democrat 5 Coos, Douglas, Lane, Lincoln, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/verger 2000 2 Auto dealer, speech therapist

Vicki Walker Democrat 7 Lane leg.state.or.us/walker 2002 1 Court reporter

Ben Westlund Republican 27 Deschutes leg.state.or.us/westlund 2003 2 Rancher

Doug Whitsett Republican 28 Crook, Deschutes, Jackson, Klamath, Lake leg.state.or.us/whitsett 2004 1 Lg. animal vet., horse breeder, rental owner

Jackie Winters Republican 10 Marion, Polk leg.state.or.us/winters 2002 1 Small-business owner, administrator

Office Party District Counties served Website Year elected Terms Background
State House of Representatives
Robert Ackerman Democrat 13 Lane leg.state.or.us/ackerman 2000 3 Lawyer, union meat cutter

Gordon Anderson Republican 3 Josephine leg.state.or.us/anderson 2002 2 Small business owner, periodontist

Brad Avakian Democrat 34 Washington leg.state.or.us/avakian 2002 2 Small business owner, lawyer

Jeff Barker Democrat 28 Washington leg.state.or.us/barker 2002 2 Police lieutenant and state trooper

Phil Barnhart Democrat 11 Lane, Linn leg.state.or.us/barnhart 2000 3 Psychologist, lawyer

Vicki Berger Republican 20 Marion, Polk leg.state.or.us/berger 2002 2 Small business owner

E. Terry Beyer Democrat 12 Lane leg.state.or.us/beyert 2000 3 Homemaker, community volunteer

Deborah Boone Democrat 32 Clatsop, Columbia, Tillamook, Washington leg.state.or.us/boone 2004 2

Small business owner, community college teacher, educational assistant, volunteer firefighter


Brian Boquist Republican 23 Benton, Linn, Marion, Polk, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/boquist 2004 1 International businessman, rancher

Alan Brown Republican 10 Lane, Lincoln, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/browna 2000 3 Retail store owner/manager

Scott Bruun Republican 37 Clackamas, Washington leg.state.or.us/bruun 2004 1 Construction and banking executive

Peter Buckley Democrat 5 Jackson leg.state.or.us/buckley 2004 1 Nonprofit director

Chuck Burley Republican 54 Deschutes leg.state.or.us/burley 2004 1 Small-business owner, forester, consultant

Tom Butler Republican 60 Baker, Grant, Harney, Malheur leg.state.or.us/butler 1998 4 Certified public accountant

Kevin Cameron Republican 19 Marion leg.state.or.us/cameron 2005 1 Restaurant owner, business exec.

John Dallum Republican 59

Clackamas, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Jefferson, Marion, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler

leg.state.or.us/dallum 2004 2 Public school superintendent

Billy Dalto Republican 21 Marion leg.state.or.us/dalto 2002 2 Small business owner, legal researcher

Jackie Dingfelder Democrat 45 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/dingfelder 2000 3 Environmental quality consultant

Sal Esquivel Republican 6 Jackson leg.state.or.us/esquivel 2004 1 Real estate broker, timber exec., Vietnam vet

Debi Farr Republican 14 Lane leg.state.or.us/farrd 2004 1

Community volunteer, educational assistant, customer service representative


Linda Flores Republican 51 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/flores 2002 2 Small business owner

Larry Galizio Democrat 35 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/galizio 2004 1 Community college teacher

Bill Garrard Republican 56 Klamath leg.state.or.us/garrard 2000 3 Radio station owner/manager

Sara Gelser Democrat 16 Benton leg.state.or.us/gelser 2005 1

Oregon department of human services policy analyst, community college parent educator


George Gilman Republican 55 Crook, Deschutes, Jackson, Klamath, Lake leg.state.or.us/gilman 2002 2 Dairy farmer

Mitch Greenlick Democrat 33 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/greenlick 2002 2 Pharmacist, professor, researcher

Bruce Hanna Republican 7 Douglas, Lane leg.state.or.us/hanna 2004 2 Bottling company president

Gary Hansen Democrat 44 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/hansen 1998 4 Plumber and contractor

Mark Hass Democrat 27 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/hass 2000 3 Television journalist, teacher

Paul Holvey Democrat 8 Lane leg.state.or.us/holvey 2004 2

Union representative, real estate broker/appraiser, construction contractor, carpenter


Dave Hunt Democrat 40 Clackamas leg.state.or.us/hunt 2002 2 Organization director

Bob Jenson Republican 58 Umatilla, Union leg.state.or.us/jenson 1998 4 Teacher, small business owner, farmer

Derrick Kitts Republican 30 Washington leg.state.or.us/kitts 2002 2 Small business owner, wrestling coach

Betty Komp Democrat 22 Marion leg.state.or.us/komp 2004 1 Middle school principal, teacher, janitor, farm hand

Wayne Krieger Republican 1 Coos, Curry, Douglas leg.state.or.us/krieger 2000 3 Rancher and tree farmer, state police

Jeff Kropf Republican 17 Linn, Marion leg.state.or.us/kropf 1998 4 Farmer, small business owner, volunteer fire captain

Jerry Krummel Republican 26 Clackamas, Washington leg.state.or.us/krummel 1998 4 Athletic trainer, teacher

John Lim Republican 50 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/lim 2004 1 Entrepreneur, public servant

Greg Macpherson Democrat 38 Clackamas, Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/macpherson 2002 2 Lawyer

Steve March Democrat 46 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/march 2000 3 Small business owner, teacher, urban planner

Jeff Merkley Democrat 47 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/merkley 1998 4 Nonprofit director

Karen Minnis Republican 49 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/house/speaker 1998 4 Dental assistant, waitress, small business owner

Susan Morgan Republican 2 Douglas, Jackson, Josephine leg.state.or.us/morgan 1998 4 Timber mktg. rep., land developer

Donna Nelson Republican 24 Polk, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/nelsond 2000 3 Small business owner, teacher, farmer

Mary Nolan Democrat 36 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/nolan 2000 3 Electronics company president

Andy Olson Republican 15 Benton, Linn leg.state.or.us/olson 2004 1

Public safety consultant, community volunteer, state police officer, community college instructor


Dennis Richardson Republican 4 Jackson, Josephine leg.state.or.us/richardson 2002 2 Lawyer, businessman, Vietnam veteran

Chuck Riley Democrat 29 Washington leg.state.or.us/riley 2004 1

Computer consultant, Air Force code-breaker and cartographer


Arnie Roblan Democrat 9 Coos, Douglas, Lane leg.state.or.us/roblan 2004 1 High school teacher and principal

Diane Rosenbaum Democrat 42 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/rosenbaum 1998 4 Telecommunications technician

Mike Schaufler Democrat 48 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/schaufler 2002 2 Contractor, union member

Wayne Scott Republican 39 Clackamas leg.state.or.us/scott 2002 2 Small-business owner

Chip Shields Democrat 43 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/shieldsc 2004 1 Nonprofit director, social worker

Greg Smith Republican 57 Morrow, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa leg.state.or.us/smithg 2000 3 Business development professional

Patti Smith Republican 52 Clackamas, Hood River, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/smithp 2000 3 Farmer, small business owner

Mac Sumner Republican 18 Clackamas, Marion leg.state.or.us/sumner 2004 1 Warehouseman, real estate agent, jet engine mechanic

Kim Thatcher Republican 25 Marion, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/thatcher 2004 1

Small-business owner, software developer, construction project manager


Carolyn Tomei Democrat 41 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/tomei 2000 3 Child development specialist, mayor

Gene Whisnant Republican 53 Deschutes leg.state.or.us/whisnant 2003 2 Career military officer

Brad Witt Democrat 31 Clatsop, Columbia, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/witt 2005 1 Union representative, sawmill worker

Office Party District Counties served Website Year elected Terms Background
Metro Council President
David Bragdon 2003 1 Business executive
Metro Council
Rex Burkholder 5

Carl Hosticka 3

Robert Liberty 6

Susan McLain 4

Brian Newman 2

Rod Park 1

 

 

More Articles

OB Poll: Wineries and groceries

News
Friday, October 24, 2014

24-winethumbA majority of respondents agreed: Local vineyards should remain Oregon-owned and quality is the most important factor when determining where to eat or buy groceries.


Read more...

Corner Office: Marv LaPorte

January-Powerbook 2015
Saturday, December 13, 2014

The president of LaPorte & Associates lets us in on his day-to-day life.


Read more...

The Bookseller

November/December 2014
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
BY AMY MILSHTEIN

Everyone knows college is expensive, but a look at the numbers brings that into sharp — and painful — focus.


Read more...

Top stories in 2014

The Latest
Thursday, December 18, 2014
10-listthumbBY LINDA BAKER

2014 was a year of wild contradictions, fast-paced growth and unexpected revelations.


Read more...

Dan and Louis Oyster Bar opens up to a changing neighborhood

The Latest
Thursday, December 11, 2014
121114-oystervidBy MEGHAN NOLT

VIDEO: Revamping a Classic — an iconic eatery stays relevant in a changing marketplace.


Read more...

Corner Office: Timothy Mitchell

January-Powerbook 2015
Saturday, December 13, 2014

A look-in on the life of Norris & Stevens' president.


Read more...

Powerbook Perspective

January-Powerbook 2015
Friday, December 12, 2014
BY LINDA BAKER

A conversation with Oregon state economist Josh Lehner.


Read more...
Oregon Business magazinetitle-sponsored-links-02
SPONSORED LINKS