Oregon elected officials

Oregon elected officials

STATEWIDE OFFICES
Position, name (party)
Website Year elected/terms Background
Governor, Ted Kulongoski (D) oregon.gov/Gov/ 2002/2 Lawyer, steel worker, truck driver

Secretary of State, Bill Bradbury (D) sos.state.or.us 2000/2 Television journalist, small business owner

Attorney General, Hardy Myers (D) doj.state.or.us 1996/3

State Treasurer, Randall Edwards (D) ost.state.or.us 2000/2 International trade analyst

Superintendent of Public Instruction, Susan Castillo (Nonpartisan) ode.state.or.us 2002/2 Television journalist

Labor and Industries Commissioner, Dan Gardner (Nonpartisan) boli.state.or.us 2002/2 Electrician, union VP
U.S. SENATE
Name (party)
Website Year elected/terms Background
Gordon Smith (R) gsmith.senate.gov 1996/2 CEO of frozen food company
Ron Wyden (D) wyden.senate.gov 1996/3 University professor
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Name (party)
District Counties served Website Year elected/terms Background
Earl Blumenauer (D) 3 Clackamas, Multnomah house.gov/blumenauer 1996/6 Lawyer

Peter DeFazio (D) 4 Benton, Coos, Curry, Douglas, Josephine, Lane, Linn house.gov/defazio 1986/11 Lane County Commissioner

Darlene Hooley (D) 5 Benton, Clackamas, Lincoln, Marion, Multnomah, Polk, Tillamook house.gov/hooley 1996/6 Teacher

Greg Walden (R) 2 Baker, Crook, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Hood River, Jackson, Jefferson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake, Malheur, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco, Wheeler walden.house.gov 1998/4 Radio station owner/operator

David Wu (D) 1 Clatsop, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington, Yamhill house.gov/wu 1998/4 Lawyer
STATE SENATE
Name (party)
District Counties served Website Year elected/terms Background
Jason Atkinson (R) 2 Jackson, Josephine leg.state.or.us/atkinson 2000/2 Business consultant, prof. skier, radio producer

Brad Avakian (D) 17 Multnomah, Washington 2006/1 Small business owner, lawyer

Alan Bates (D) 3 Jackson leg.state.or.us/bates 2004/2 Hospital chief of medicine, Vietnam vet

Roger Beyer (R) 9 Clackamas, Linn, Marion leg.state.or.us/beyerr 2000/2 Tree farm manager

Kate Brown (D) 21 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/brown 1996/3 Lawyer

Ginny Burdick (D) 18 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/burdick 1996/3 Media consultant

Margaret Carter (D) 22 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/carter 2000/2 Youth, prison and college counselor

Peter Courtney (D) 11 Marion leg.state.or.us/courtney 1998/3 Lawyer, assistant to college president

Ryan Deckert (D) 14 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/deckert 2000/2 Development director

Richard Devlin (D) 19 Clackamas, Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/devlin 2002/2 Civil and criminal investigator

Ted Ferrioli (R) 30 Baker, Clackamas, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Jefferson, Malheur, Marion, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler leg.state.or.us/ferrioli 1996/3 Timber executive

Gary George (R) 12 Benton, Linn, Marion, Polk, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/george 1996/3 Hazelnut farmer/processor

Larry George (R) 13 Clackamas, Marion, Washington, Yamhill 2006/1 Co-owner of food processing company

Avel Louise Gordly (D) 23 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/gordly 1996/3 Head Start program coordinator

Betsy Johnson (D) 16 Clatsop, Columbia, Multnomah, Tillamook, Washington leg.state.or.us/johnson 2005/2 Aviation exec., commercial pilot

Jeff Kruse (R) 1 Coos, Curry, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine leg.state.or.us/kruse 2004/1 Farmer, construction worker

Rick Metsger (D) 26 Clackamas, Hood River, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/metsger 1998/3 Television sports anchor

Laurie Monnes Anderson (D) 25 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/monnesanderson 2004/1 Public health nurse

Rod Monroe (D) 24 Clackamas, Multnomah 2006/1 School and community board member

Bill Morrisette (D) 6 Lane, Linn leg.state.or.us/morrisette 2002/3 Social studies teacher

Frank Morse (R) 8 Benton, Linn leg.state.or.us/morse 2002/2 Church pastor, business executive

David Nelson (R) 29 Morrow, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa leg.state.or.us/nelson_david 1996/3 Farmer, lawyer

Floyd Prozanski (D) 4 Douglas, Lane leg.state.or.us/prozanski 1998/4 Lawyer, municipal prosecutor, laborer

Kurt Schrader (D) 20 Clackamas leg.state.or.us/schrader 2002/2 Veterinarian, farmer, small-business owner

Bruce Starr (R) 15 Washington leg.state.or.us/starrb 2002/2 Small business owner

Joanne Verger (D) 5 Coos, Douglas, Lane, Lincoln, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/verger 2000/2 Auto dealer, speech therapist

Vicki L. Walker (D) 7 Lane leg.state.or.us/walker 2002/2 Court reporter

Ben Westlund (I) 27 Deschutes leg.state.or.us/westlund 2003/2 Rancher

Doug Whitsett (R) 28 Crook, Deschutes, Jackson, Klamath, Lake leg.state.or.us/whitsett 2004/1 Large animal vet., horse breeder

Jackie Winters (R) 10 Marion, Polk leg.state.or.us/winters 2002/2 Small-business owner, administrator
STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Name (party)
District Counties served Website Year elected/terms Background
Jeff Barker (D) 28 Washington leg.state.or.us/barker 2002/3 Police lieutenant and state trooper

Phil Barnhart (D) 11 Lane, Linn leg.state.or.us/barnhart 2000/4 Psychologist, lawyer

Vicki Berger (R) 20 Marion, Polk leg.state.or.us/berger 2002/3 Small business owner

E. Terry Beyer (D) 12 Lane leg.state.or.us/beyert 2000/4 Homemaker, community volunteer

Suzanne Bonamici (D) 34 Washington 2006/1 Consumer protection lawyer

Deborah Boone (D) 32 Clatsop, Columbia, Tillamook, Washington leg.state.or.us/boone 2004/3 Small business owner, community college teacher

Brian Boquist (R) 23 Benton, Linn, Marion, Polk, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/boquist 2004/2 International businessman, rancher

Scott Bruun (R) 37 Clackamas, Washington leg.state.or.us/bruun 2004/2 Construction and banking executive

Peter Buckley (D) 5 Jackson leg.state.or.us/buckley 2004/2 Nonprofit director

Chuck Burley (R) 54 Deschutes leg.state.or.us/burley 2004/2 Small-business owner, forester, consultant

R. Thomas Butler (R) 60 Baker, Grant, Harney, Malheur leg.state.or.us/butler 1998/5 Certified public accountant

Kevin Cameron (R) 19 Marion leg.state.or.us/cameron 2005/2 Restaurant owner, business exec.

Ben Cannon (D) 46 Multnomah 2006/1 Humanities teacher

Brian Clem (D) 21 Marion 2006/1 Small-business owner, fruit grower

Jean Cowan (D) 10 Lane, Lincoln, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill 2006/1 County commissioner, emergency medical technician

John H. Dallum (R) 59 Clackamas, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Jefferson, Marion, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler leg.state.or.us/dallum 2004/3 Public school superintendent

Jackie Dingfelder (D) 45 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/dingfelder 2000/4 Environmental quality consultant

Chris Edwards (D) 14 Lane 2006/1 Forest products executive

David Edwards (D) 30 Washington 2006/1 High-tech business owner and executive

Sal Esquivel (R) 6 Jackson leg.state.or.us/esquivel 2004/2 Real estate broker, timber exec., Vietnam vet

Linda Flores (R) 51 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/flores 2002/3 Small business owner

Larry Galizio (D) 35 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/galizio 2004/2 Community college teacher

Bill Garrard (R) 56 Klamath leg.state.or.us/garrard 2000/4 Radio station owner/manager

Sara Gelser (D) 16 Benton leg.state.or.us/gelser 2005/2 Policy analyst, community college parent educator

George Gilman (R) 55 Crook, Deschutes, Jackson, Klamath, Lake leg.state.or.us/gilman 2002/3 Dairy farmer

Fred Girod (R) 17 Linn, Marion 2006/1 Dentist, assisted living facility partner

Mitch Greenlick (D) 33 Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/greenlick 2002/3 Pharmacist, professor, researcher

Bruce Hanna (R) 7 Douglas, Lane leg.state.or.us/hanna 2004/3 Bottling company president

Paul R. Holvey (D) 8 Lane leg.state.or.us/holvey 2004/3 Union rep., real estate broker, construction contractor

Dave Hunt (D) 40 Clackamas leg.state.or.us/hunt 2002/3 Organization director

Bob Jenson (R) 58 Umatilla, Union leg.state.or.us/jenson 1998/5 Teacher, small business owner, farmer

Betty Komp (D) 22 Marion leg.state.or.us/komp 2004/2 Middle-school principal, teacher, janitor

Tina Kotek (D) 44 Multnomah 2006/1 Nonprofit executive, children's advocate

Wayne Krieger (R) 1 Coos, Curry, Douglas leg.state.or.us/krieger 2000/4 Rancher and tree farmer, state police

Jerry Krummel (R) 26 Clackamas, Washington leg.state.or.us/krummel 1998/5 Athletic trainer, teacher

John Lim (R) 50 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/lim 2004/2 Entrepreneur, public servant

Greg Macpherson (D) 38 Clackamas, Multnomah, Washington leg.state.or.us/macpherson 2002/3 Lawyer

Ron Maurer (R) 3 Josephine 2006/1 Health care administrator, retired military officer

Jeff Merkley (D) 47 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/merkley 1998/5 Nonprofit director

Karen Minnis (R) 49 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/house/speaker 1998/5 Dental assistant, waitress, small business owner

Susan Morgan (R) 2 Douglas, Jackson, Josephine leg.state.or.us/morgan 1998/5 Timber mktg. rep., land developer

Nancy Nathanson (D) 13 Lane 2006/1 City councilor, library database manager

Donna Nelson (R) 24 Polk, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/nelsond 2000/4 Small business owner, teacher, farmer

Mary Nolan (D) 36 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/nolan 2000/4 Electronics company president

Andy Olson (R) 15 Benton, Linn leg.state.or.us/olson 2004/2 State Police Officer, teacher

Tobias Read (D) 27 Multnomah, Washington 2006/1 Footwear industry and university executive

Dennis Richardson (R) 4 Jackson, Josephine leg.state.or.us/richardson 2002/3 Lawyer, businessman, Vietnam veteran

Chuck Riley (D) 29 Washington leg.state.or.us/riley 2004/2 Computer consultant, cartographer

Arnie Roblan (D) 9 Coos, Douglas, Lane leg.state.or.us/roblan 2004/2 High school teacher and principal

Diane Rosenbaum (D) 42 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/rosenbaum 1998/5 Telecommunications technician

Mike Schaufler (D) 48 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/schaufler 2002/3 Contractor, union member

Wayne Scott (R) 39 Clackamas leg.state.or.us/scott 2002/3 Small-business owner

Chip Shields (D) 43 Multnomah leg.state.or.us/shieldsc 2004/2 Nonprofit director, social worker

Greg Smith (R) 57 Morrow, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa leg.state.or.us/smithg 2000/4 Business development professional

Patti Smith (R) 52 Clackamas, Hood River, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/smithp 2000/4 Farmer, small business owner

Mac Sumner (R) 18 Clackamas, Marion leg.state.or.us/sumner 2004/2 Real estate agent, jet engine mechanic

Kim Thatcher (R) 25 Marion, Yamhill leg.state.or.us/thatcher 2004/2 Business owner, software developer, construction manager

Carolyn Tomei (D) 41 Clackamas, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/tomei 2000/4 Child development specialist, mayor

Gene Whisnant (R) 53 Deschutes leg.state.or.us/whisnant 2003/3 Career military officer

Brad Witt (D) 31 Clatsop, Columbia, Multnomah leg.state.or.us/witt 2005/2 Union representative, sawmill worker